Car Accident Report in Washington State: The $1,000 Rule, the 4-Day Deadline and How to Get a Copy

19 min read

$1,000 and four days. In Washington, if a crash injures anyone or does at least $1,000 of damage to any one person's property, each driver has to make a written collision report within 4 days, unless a police officer writes the report instead (RCW 46.52.030, WAC 446-85-010). Most people never hear about this rule until an adjuster asks for a report number they don't have.

That's the law. The insurance side runs on its own clock, and part of that clock changes on October 18, 2026, when new Office of the Insurance Commissioner (OIC) claim-handling rules take effect. Below is what you have to do at the scene, which report to file and how, how to get a copy of a police report from the Washington State Patrol (WSP), what to tell your insurer, and how all of it feeds into fault, PIP and uninsured motorist claims.

Damage that triggers a report$1,000to any one person's property, or any injury
Deadline for a driver's report4 daysunless an officer files one
Copy of a WSP collision report$10.50online through WRECR or by mail
Police report for a phantom-vehicle UIM claim72 hoursRCW 48.22.030(8)

Source: RCW 46.52.030; WAC 446-85-010; WSP Collision Records; RCW 48.22.030.

When Washington requires a collision report

The statute says "accident," WSP's forms say "collision." Here's the rule in RCW 46.52.030, piece by piece:

  • What triggers it: injury to or death of any person, or damage to the property of any one person to an apparent extent at or above the threshold the WSP chief sets by rule. That threshold was $500 starting in 1987 and has been $1,000 since January 1, 2015 (WAC 446-85-010).
  • Who files: the driver of each vehicle involved. If the driver is physically unable to, another occupant who isn't a passenger for hire has to, and the driver files once recovered (RCW 46.52.040).
  • Deadline: within four days after the crash.
  • Where: the city or town police if the crash happened inside an incorporated city or town; the county sheriff or the State Patrol if it happened outside one. The receiving agency forwards the original to WSP in Olympia, and the Department of Licensing (DOL) gets full access.
  • The exception: if a law enforcement officer investigates and files a report, you don't have to file your own. Officers have their own duty to report under RCW 46.52.070.

Notice the word "apparent." Nobody expects you to have a body shop estimate at the curb. My read: with sensors and cameras built into bumpers and lights, damage on a modern car is hard to judge at the curb, so if you're unsure, file. The statute says plainly that nothing stops a driver from filing when damage is under the threshold or when an officer already filed.

Washington's crash reporting duties at a glance
SituationWhat Washington law requiresStatute
Injury or death, or $1,000+ damage to one person's property, no officer reportEach driver files a written report within 4 daysRCW 46.52.030
Officer investigates and files a reportNo driver report needed (you may still file one)RCW 46.52.030(1), (3)
Crash with injury or deathStop at once, stay at the scene, exchange information and give reasonable aidRCW 46.52.020(1), (3)
Damage-only crash with an attended vehicle or propertyMove off the travel lanes to a safe spot, then exchange informationRCW 46.52.020(2), (3)
You hit a parked, unattended carStop; find the owner or leave a written note with your name and address and the owner'sRCW 46.52.010(1)
You hit a fence, sign or other property next to the roadTry to notify the owner or leave a note, and report the crashRCW 46.52.010(2)
Driver too hurt to reportAnother occupant (not a passenger for hire) reportsRCW 46.52.040

Source: RCW 46.52.030, 46.52.020, 46.52.010, 46.52.040; threshold from WAC 446-85-010.

What happens if you skip the four-day report? Under RCW 46.63.020, breaking a Title 46 rule is a traffic infraction unless the statute is on a list of criminal offenses. Leaving the scene (46.52.020) and failing to notify an unattended car's owner (46.52.010) are on that list. The four-day report is not. The bigger cost of skipping it usually shows up later, in the claim, as you'll see below.

At the scene: what RCW 46.52.020 makes you do

The scene rules are the ones with real teeth. Under RCW 46.52.020, a driver involved in a crash that injures someone, or that damages a vehicle someone is driving or attending, or other property, must give:

  1. name and address,
  2. insurance company and policy number,
  3. vehicle license plate number,
  4. and show their driver's license

to the injured person, or to the driver, occupant or person attending the other vehicle. If someone is hurt, you also have to give reasonable help, including arranging a ride to a doctor or hospital if treatment is clearly needed or the person asks. Helping is not evidence that you caused the crash; the statute says so.

If nobody is hurt, Washington wants the cars out of the lanes. The driver "must move the vehicle as soon as possible" off the roadway or freeway main lanes, shoulders and medians to an exit ramp shoulder, a frontage road, the nearest suitable cross street or another suitable spot, and exchange information there. Moving the car "in no way affects fault." So on I-5 through Seattle or SR 512 in Pierce County, don't stand in a live lane taking photos of where the cars stopped. Take a few quick shots if it's safe, then move.

Hit-and-run penalties in Washington
If a driver fails to stop or give information after...Classification
A crash resulting in a deathClass B felony
A crash resulting in an injuryClass C felony
A crash involving striking the body of a deceased personGross misdemeanor
A damage-only crash with an attended vehicle or propertyGross misdemeanor
Hitting an unattended vehicle or roadside property (RCW 46.52.010)Misdemeanor

Source: RCW 46.52.020(4)-(6); RCW 46.52.010(3). A conviction for failing to stop and give information or render aid after a crash with an attended vehicle also means DOL revokes the driver's license.

If nobody there can receive your information and no officer is present, report the crash right away to the nearest police agency.

Officer report or your own report: how to file

Washington has two kinds of collision reports. A Police Traffic Collision Report (PTCR) is written by the officer who investigates. A Motor Vehicle Collision Report (MVCR), also called a civilian or citizen report, is the one you write. WSP's own rule of thumb matches the statute: anyone involved in a collision with $1,000 or more of damage to any one unit, or any injury, completes an MVCR, unless an officer tells you they're completing a PTCR (WSP Collision Records).

Police don't come to every fender-bender. If dispatch or an officer tells you to file a civilian report, WSP gives two options:

Two ways to file a Washington civilian collision report
Online (OMVCR)Paper form 3000-345-161
Wherewrecr.wsp.wa.gov/omvcrMail to WSP Collision Records Section, PO Box 42628, Olympia, WA 98504-2628, or email a signed copy to collisionrecords@wsp.wa.gov
Report numberImmediately, with a copy of your report by emailAfter processing, which can take up to 7 business days; then look it up on WRECR
What WSP says about itFastest; "what most insurance companies will need to process your claim"Slower to get a report number
Don't includen/aPhotos, estimates or statements; WSP only files the report

Source: WSP Collision Records; WSP Motor Vehicle Collision Report instructions, form 3000-345-161 (R 3/26).

The form asks for what you'd expect: date, time, county and city, the road or parking lot, road surface, weather and light, a written description, a diagram, each unit's driver, plate, VIN, registered owner, estimated repair cost, injuries, whether auto liability insurance was in effect and the insurer and policy number, plus witnesses. The statute also requires a distraction question, so the form asks whether each driver was distracted (handheld phone, hands-free phone, eating, passengers and so on). WSP notes that a civilian report "will not be investigated by law enforcement." It's a record, not a fault finding.

Stick to facts: positions, directions of travel, signals, what you saw. Knowingly putting false information in a report is prohibited by RCW 46.52.088, and it's the one situation where a driver's report can be used as evidence.

How to get a copy of a police report

Every collision report filed in the state, police or civilian, ends up with WSP's Collision Records Section, and you order copies through WRECR (Washington Requests for Electronic Collision Records). The process from WSP's collision records page:

Ordering a Washington collision report from WSP
StepOnline through WRECRBy mail
1Go to wrecr.wsp.wa.govFill out the Request for Copy of Collision Report form completely
2Enter the name of an involved party and the collision date, then searchInclude a check or money order for $10.50 payable to the Washington State Patrol
3If a matching report is found, it's displayedMail to WSP Collision Records Section, PO Box 42628, Olympia, WA 98504-2628
4Pay $10.50 to get your copyWSP doesn't accept cash

Source: WSP Collision Records; fee set under RCW 46.52.085.

A few things from WSP's FAQ that save phone calls:

  • Timing. Officers have 2 to 4 weeks to finish the investigation and get supervisor approval. Reports are often available sooner. A "no record found" a week after the crash may just mean it isn't approved yet. WSP says it can also mean the officer judged the damage under $1,000 and directed you to a citizen report.
  • No record at all? If the officer judged the damage under $1,000, they'd typically give you an exchange-of-information form and point you to a citizen report instead. Ask the responding agency.
  • Redaction. Drivers, injured people, owners of damaged property, and their attorneys or insurers are "entitled parties" and get a non-redacted copy. Everyone else gets a redacted copy under the Public Records Act.
  • Mistakes. Only the officer who wrote the report can change it; WSP can't. Errors on your driving record are a DOL matter, since DOL keeps that record.
  • Other details. WSP keeps reports for 10 years, certified copies take about 5 to 7 business days, and staff won't give collision details over the phone.

What the report does for your claim

Here's the part people get backwards. Under RCW 46.52.080, the reports that drivers are required to file are confidential and can't be used as evidence in a civil or criminal trial arising out of the crash. Officers must still release the basics (names and addresses of the people involved and witnesses, plates, vehicle descriptions, date, time and place) to anyone with a proper interest, including the drivers, injured people, owners, and their attorneys or insurers. The officer's factual data and signed witness statements are available to those same parties (RCW 46.52.083).

So the report isn't a verdict. What it does is pin down who was there, what insurance they claimed, where it happened and what witnesses said, while memories are fresh. That matters in four places:

  • Fault and liability claims. Washington uses pure comparative fault: your share of fault reduces what you recover, but doesn't bar it (RCW 4.22.005). Adjusters work from the same facts a report captures. The OIC also notes that if you're found partly at fault, you get back only a percentage of your deductible through subrogation (OIC).
  • Hit-and-run and "phantom" vehicles. For underinsured motorist (UIM) coverage to pay when a vehicle that never touched you caused the crash, you need corroborating evidence beyond your own word and a report to law enforcement within 72 hours (RCW 48.22.030(8)). If you were the intended victim of a deliberate act, you must report it and cooperate with police. The Washington uninsured motorist post covers the rest of that statute.
  • PIP. Personal injury protection pays your medical bills and some lost income regardless of fault, so a report isn't what decides PIP. It still helps the insurer confirm the date and that you were in the car. See how PIP works in Washington.
  • An uninsured driver. If any driver was uninsured, the crash caused at least $1,000 in damage to one person's property or any injury, and a court judgment is reasonably possible, DOL can suspend the uninsured driver's license for 3 years from the collision date unless they post security, get releases, sign a settlement or win in court (DOL). The report, including the insurance box, is how DOL learns about it. Drivers are exempt if the owner had a liability policy in effect (if driving with the owner's permission) (RCW 46.29.080).

Telling your insurer, and the new 30-day rules

Reporting to the police and reporting to your insurer are separate duties. State law doesn't set a deadline for telling your own insurer; your policy does. The OIC says the time you have to file an auto claim "will vary based on your policy and insurance company," and tells consumers to check that part of the policy (OIC). Read the section of your policy on your duties after an accident or loss. My advice is simpler: call the day of the crash or the next day, even if you think the other driver is at fault and even if you may never file. Notice given to your agent counts as notice to the insurer (WAC 284-30-360(1)(c)).

Late notice isn't automatically fatal. Under WAC 284-30-350(4), except where the policy itself sets a time limit, an insurer can't tell you a claim is void for missing a notice deadline unless the delay prejudiced the insurer. Don't test that.

Once the insurer has your claim, Washington's unfair claims settlement rules set the clock. OIC amended those rules in WSR 26-17-089 (filed August 18, 2026), and the new versions take effect on October 18, 2026:

Washington claim-handling deadlines, before and after the October 18, 2026 amendments
Insurer duty (first-party claim)Until Oct. 17, 2026From Oct. 18, 2026
Acknowledge your claim10 working days10 business days
Finish the investigation30 days after notice, unless it can't reasonably be done30 calendar days after notice; if it needs longer, written reasons, then an update every 30 days
Tell you accepted or denied15 working days after fully completed proofs of loss30 calendar days after notification of the claim
DenialIn writing, citing the specific policy provisionSame
Pricing data for parts or laborNo specific ruleOn request, when and where the data was collected and which businesses supplied it

Source: WAC 284-30-360, 284-30-370 and 284-30-380, both versions as published by the Washington State Legislature (WSR 26-17-089, Matter R 2025-05).

Two more rules help if you're the one who got hit. Insurers must try in good faith to settle promptly once liability is reasonably clear, which "includes an obligation to promptly pay property damage claims to innocent third parties in clear liability situations" (WAC 284-30-330(6)). And an insurer negotiating with someone who has no lawyer must warn them in writing before a time limit runs out: 30 days ahead for first-party claimants, 60 days for third-party claimants (WAC 284-30-380(5)). The general deadline for a lawsuit over injury to a person or property is three years (RCW 4.16.080), but get legal advice on your own case rather than counting days yourself.

If you settle with the other driver directly, tell your own insurer first. The OIC warns that settling without notice can put your insurer's subrogation rights at risk. If a claim stalls past these deadlines, you can file a complaint with the Insurance Commissioner, or call OIC's Consumer Advocacy line at 800-562-6900.

Washington crash numbers, statewide and by county

Police in Washington reported 100,640 crashes in 2025, according to the WSDOT Crash Data Portal, which is built from officers' Police Traffic Collision Reports. That's down from 104,312 in 2024 and well below the 122,381 of 2016. The 2020 dip is the pandemic year. Civilian reports aren't in these counts, so the real number of fender-benders is higher.

Police-reported crashes in Washington, 2016-2025 All roads, statewide. Counts crashes, not people

Source: WSDOT Crash Data Portal, ten-year crash summary, retrieved October 17, 2026. Built from Police Traffic Collision Reports

Show the numbers
Crashes
2016122,381
2017121,147
2018116,078
2019111,715
202086,376
2021103,391
2022103,462
2023104,536
2024104,312
2025100,640

The trend for the worst crashes is different. Fatal crashes rose from 508 in 2016 to 726 in 2023 before falling to 612 in 2025. Crashes with a suspected serious injury peaked at 2,878 in 2023 and were 2,548 in 2025. Even after two years of decline, fatal and serious injury crashes combined were about 31% higher in 2025 than in 2016, while total crashes were lower.

Fatal and serious injury crashes in Washington, 2016-2025 Each crash counted once, by its most severe injury
  • Serious injury
  • Fatal

Source: WSDOT Crash Data Portal, retrieved October 17, 2026. WSDOT notes its fatality criteria differ from the federal FARS count (Crash Data Portal notes)

Show the numbers
Serious injuryFatal
20161,903508
20171,925532
20181,943489
20191,936517
20202,074537
20212,507598
20222,654695
20232,878726
20242,827678
20252,548612

Fatal crashes and deaths aren't the same number, since one crash can kill more than one person. The Washington Traffic Safety Commission's preliminary count is 659 traffic deaths in 2025, down 10.5% from 2024 and 18% from the 33-year high of 809 in 2023 (WTSC). For 2026 through mid-October, the WSDOT portal shows 63,070 crashes, 385 of them fatal; WSDOT says data takes about 30 days to enter the portal, so that count is incomplete.

Most of the volume is in the Puget Sound counties. King County alone had 30,467 police-reported crashes in 2025, about 30% of the state total. King, Pierce, Snohomish and Spokane together had about 61%.

Police-reported crashes by county, 2025: the 12 counties with the most All roads. Statewide total: 100,640
King30,467Pierce12,496Snohomish11,894Spokane6,283Yakima4,053Clark4,039Thurston3,858Benton3,408Kitsap2,952Whatcom2,630Skagit2,151Franklin1,592

Source: WSDOT Crash Data Portal, county ten-year summaries, retrieved October 17, 2026. The 39 counties sum to the statewide total

Show the numbers
CountyCrashes, 2025
King30,467
Pierce12,496
Snohomish11,894
Spokane6,283
Yakima4,053
Clark4,039
Thurston3,858
Benton3,408
Kitsap2,952
Whatcom2,630
Skagit2,151
Franklin1,592

Raw counts mostly track population and miles driven. Severity tells a different story. In the table below, the share of crashes that were fatal or involved a suspected serious injury runs higher in Clark, Spokane, Franklin and Kitsap than in King or Snohomish. The data shows the gap; it doesn't explain it.

2025 crash severity: fatal and serious injury crashes, and both combined per 1,000 crashes
CountyCrashesFatalSeriousPer 1,000
King30,46711771027.1
Pierce12,4967230129.8
Snohomish11,8945721222.6
Spokane6,2834520239.3
Yakima4,053298628.4
Clark4,0393513241.3
Thurston3,8581810331.4
Benton3,408206224.1
Kitsap2,952219137.9
Whatcom2,630146630.4
Skagit2,151145130.2
Franklin1,592164538.3
Washington100,6406122,54831.4

Source: WSDOT Crash Data Portal, county summaries, retrieved October 17, 2026; per-1,000 figures calculated by Maru Insurance.

A checklist for the glovebox and the declarations page

At the scene

  1. Check for injuries and call 911 if anyone is hurt. Stop and stay if anyone is injured.
  2. If it's damage only, move out of the travel lanes to a safe spot.
  3. Exchange name, address, insurance company, policy number and plate, and show licenses. Photograph the other driver's license, insurance card and plate.
  4. Photograph both vehicles, the street signs or mile marker, skid marks, debris and the traffic signals.
  5. Get witnesses' names and phone numbers. If a vehicle that never touched you caused the crash, report it to police within 72 hours (and report any hit-and-run right away).
  6. If an officer responds, ask whether they're writing a report and write down the agency and case number.

Within four days

  1. If no officer wrote a report and there was an injury or $1,000+ of damage to anyone's property, file an MVCR, ideally online through OMVCR so you get a report number right away.
  2. Call your insurer or agent and open a claim (or at least give notice), with the report number if you have it.
  3. Keep receipts for towing and roadside costs and protect the car from further damage, which the OIC lists as your responsibility.

On your declarations page, before you need it

  • Liability limits. Washington's minimum is 25/50/10. A modern car or a hospital stay can blow through that. The Washington requirements post explains each number.
  • UIM. Whether you have it, the limit, and whether anyone signed a rejection.
  • PIP. Whether you have it or rejected it in writing.
  • Collision and its deductible. This is what pays your own car's damage when the other side is unknown, uninsured or disputing fault.
  • Rental reimbursement. OIC warns that repair delays can exhaust a rental limit before the car is fixed.
  • The claims phone number. Put it in your phone now.

If the car may be a total loss, the Washington total loss post walks through valuation. For how the coverages fit together, see the Washington auto insurance page; for limits above your auto policy, the Washington umbrella insurance page; and for common questions, the Washington insurance FAQ.

FAQ

Do I have to report a car accident in Washington state?

Yes, if the crash injured or killed anyone or caused at least $1,000 of apparent damage to any one person's property. Each driver must make a written report within four days, unless a law enforcement officer investigates and files a report (RCW 46.52.030, WAC 446-85-010).

How do I file a collision report in Washington without the police?

File a Motor Vehicle Collision Report (civilian report) with the Washington State Patrol. The fastest way is online through OMVCR at wrecr.wsp.wa.gov/omvcr, which gives you a report number right away. You can also mail or email the paper form 3000-345-161 to WSP Collision Records.

How do I get a copy of a police report for a car accident in Washington?

Order it from the Washington State Patrol through WRECR (wrecr.wsp.wa.gov) by searching an involved party's name and the collision date, or by mail with the Request for Copy of Collision Report form. The fee is $10.50. Officer reports can take 2 to 4 weeks to become available.

Can a Washington accident report be used in court?

The reports drivers are required to file cannot be used as evidence in a civil or criminal trial arising out of the crash, under RCW 46.52.080. Officers must still release basic facts such as names, addresses, plates, and the date, time and place to interested parties like drivers, injured people, and their attorneys or insurers.

Your own policy wording and Washington law control how any claim is paid. Confirm your situation with a licensed agent, the Washington Office of the Insurance Commissioner, or, for legal questions, an attorney.

Sources

  1. RCW 46.52.030: Accident reports
  2. WAC 446-85-010: Accident-reporting threshold ($1,000 since Jan. 1, 2015)
  3. RCW 46.52.020: Duty in case of injury, death or damage to an attended vehicle; penalties
  4. RCW 46.52.010: Duty on striking an unattended car or other property
  5. RCW 46.52.040: Report when the driver is disabled
  6. RCW 46.52.070: Police officer's report
  7. RCW 46.52.080: Confidentiality of reports; use as evidence
  8. RCW 46.52.083: Factual data available to interested parties
  9. RCW 46.52.085: Fee for copies
  10. RCW 46.52.088: False information in reports
  11. RCW 46.63.020: Violations as traffic infractions, exceptions
  12. RCW 48.22.030: Underinsured, hit-and-run and phantom vehicle coverage
  13. RCW 46.29.080: Exceptions to the security requirement
  14. RCW 4.22.005: Effect of contributory fault
  15. RCW 46.29.090: Minimum liability limits
  16. RCW 48.22.085: PIP must be offered; written rejection
  17. RCW 4.16.080: Actions limited to three years
  18. WAC 284-30-330: Specific unfair claims settlement practices
  19. WAC 284-30-350: Misrepresentation of policy provisions
  20. WAC 284-30-360: Acknowledging claims (current and Oct. 18, 2026 versions)
  21. WAC 284-30-370: Prompt investigation of claims (current and Oct. 18, 2026 versions)
  22. WAC 284-30-380: Settlement standards (current and Oct. 18, 2026 versions)
  23. Washington State Patrol: Collision Records
  24. Washington State Patrol: Motor Vehicle Collision Report and instructions, form 3000-345-161 (R 3/26)
  25. Washington State Patrol: Request for Copy of Collision Report form
  26. WSDOT Crash Data Portal (ten-year crash summaries, statewide and by county)
  27. WSDOT Crash Data Portal: FAQs
  28. Washington Traffic Safety Commission: 2025 preliminary traffic deaths (May 19, 2026)
  29. Washington DOL: Failure to pay accident damages, Financial Responsibility Law
  30. Washington OIC: Filing an auto insurance claim

Vadim Marusin

Vadim Marusin is a licensed independent insurance agent and the owner of Maru Insurance, serving Washington (WA License WAOIC #1365574) and Florida (FL License #G363233), NPN 22261820.

This article is for general educational purposes only and is not legal, tax or insurance advice. Coverage depends on the actual policy, its terms, conditions and exclusions, and state law. Maru Insurance · WA License (WAOIC) #1365574 · FL License #G363233 · NPN 22261820.